HOME DATABASES SEARCH SUBMIT RECORDS

Banner - Ancestry.com

Home >> Genealogy Databases >> Military Records >> WWII Military Records >> L Surnames

WWII Military Records

***********************NOTICE******************************

All content/format in this database is Copyright © 2004-2007 I Dream of Genealogy
and may be utilized for private individual use.

This database may be freely linked to but not reproduced in any manner
without the express permission of the author/submitter.

***********************************************************

WWII Military Records compiled and submitted by

Compiled by Dianne Kiyomoto 11/20/05

La Tour (Bachand), Arthur; Private; 7th Armored Division Company A; Purple Heart; Holland

Lackey, Leo Lawrence; Sergeant; 7th Armored Division Company B; Purple Heart; Germany

Laffin, William A; Captain; Military Intelligence Service; S-2 officer, Merrill's Marauders-China, Burma, India; killed in action 18 May 1944 in Burma.

Lai, Irvin R; Chief Steward; Merchant Marine/Coast Guard; lifeboatman, SS Halliburton-Pacific

Laing, Richard B; Sergeant; killed in action.

Laitin, Yale; 2nd Lieutenant; 442nd Regimental Combat Team officer

Lake, Robert; Private; 7th Armored Division Company Headquarters Company; Purple Heart; France

Lallas, John E; Military Intelligence Service

Lam, Chang C; Army

Lamb, Clarence D; Private; 7th Armored Division Company B; Purple Heart; Germany
Lamb, Richard; Military Intelligence Service

Lande, Carl H; Military Intelligence Service

Landress, Sylva M; 1st Lieutenant; 442nd Regimental Combat Team officer; Distinguished Unit Badge, Combat Infantry Badge

Lane, Walter Edward; Military Intelligence Service

Lang, Carl Leland; 2nd Lieutenant; 442nd Regimental Combat Team officer; Purple Heart, Distinguished Unit Badge, Combat Infantry Badge

Lang, Clarence E; 2nd Lieutenant; 442nd 3rd Battalion Headquarter Company officer; Purple Heart, Distinguished Unit Badge, Combat Infantry Badge; killed in action 01 Sept 1944.

Langbaum, Robert W; Military Intelligence Service

Langsdorf, Edgar; 1st Lieutenant; 522nd Field Artillery Battalion Service Battery

Larsen Richard F; Military Intelligence Service

Larsen Vernon W; Military Intelligence Service

Latrash, John F; Military Intelligence Service

Lau, Donald K; Army; Air Corps

Lau, Harold P; Private

Laus, Paul Cayaya; Military Intelligence Service

Law, Goon W; Army

Lawson, Norman; Military Intelligence Service

Lawson, Robert C; Military Intelligence Service

Laytha, Edgar; Military Intelligence Service; propaganda team

Lazowski, Edward J; Private; 232nd Combat Engineer Company

Leddy, John T; Military Intelligence Service

Lee, A; Military Intelligence Service

Lee, Ait F; Tech Sergeant/ Sergeant Major; Army; Bronze Star Medal; Purple Heart, Combat Infantry Badge; Infantry Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion 24th Division- New Guinea, Luzon

Lee, Albert; Army

Lee, Albert W; Corporal; Army; Air Corps photo lab technician, 5th Reconnaissance Squadron-Pacific

Lee, Alfred E; Captain; Army; Medical Corps dentist, 407th Anti-Aircraft Battalion-France, Belgium, England, Holland

Lee, Bing; Military Intelligence Service

Lee, Calvin D; Flight Officer; Army; Air Corps unassigned, CA, NM

Lee, Chuck Q; Army

Lee, Clarence B; Tech/5; Army; Field Artillery electrician, Headquarters Battery, 75th Division Artillery-Rhineland, Ardennes

Lee, Clarence Lum; Navy

Lee, David F; 1st Class; Navy; parachute rigger, USS Bogue

Lee, David L; Captain; Army; Dental Corps officer, 8th Army, 6006 Army Service Unit-Ft. Lewis, WA

Lee, Dawes Doo; Sergeant; Army; Bronze Star; rifleman, 1st Cavalry Division, 12th Cavalry Regiment, Japan, Luzon

Lee, Donald T.S; Midshipman; Merchant Marine/Coast Guard; engine cadet, SS. Texarkana Victory, M.V. John Ericsson, Asia Pacific, Europe

Lee, Ernest Weldon; 1st Lieutenant; 442nd Regimental Combat Team officer; Purple Heart, Distinguished Unit Badge, Combat Infantry Badge

Lee, Fat; Army

Lee, Fok You; Army

Lee, Frank H; Private; killed in action.

Lee, Frank Y; Staff Sergeant/1st Sergeant; Army; Coast Artillery Corps, 506th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion-Pacific

Lee, G; Military Intelligence Service

Lee, Gene M; Tech/4; Army; Corps of Military Police cook, Hospital Training Unit-Camp Haan, CA

Lee, George E; 2nd Class; Navy; Aviation machinist's mate, Naval Air Station- Alameda, Livermore, Monterey, CA

Lee, George Sen; 1st Class; Navy; seaman, Hedron 14-1, FAW 14

Lee, George W; Corporal; Army; Air Corps airplane engine repairman, 14th Air Force, 14th Air Service Group, 555th Air Service Squadron-China, Burma, India

Lee, George Y; Staff Sergeant; Army; Air Corps cryptanalyst, 8th Army Air Force Mobile Radio Squadron-Western Pacific

Lee, Gim; Army

Lee, Gin Wah; Army; Air Corps

Lee, Harding; Tech Sergeant/ Sergeant Major; Army; Air Corps, 14th Air Force, 14th Air Service Group-China

Lee, Harold K; Private; died of wounds.

Lee, Harry G; Master Sergeant; Army; Air Corps aircraft engine technician, 332nd Troop Carrier Squadron- Pacific

Lee, Harry G; 2nd Class; Navy; cook, USS Wichita, USS Massachusetts, USS Minneapolis, USS Bright, USS Washington

Lee, Hee (Robert); Private 1st Class; Army; Coast Artillery Corps radar crewman, 227th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Battalion-Bismarck Archipelago, New Guinea, Luzon

Lee, Helen M; Corporal; Army Women's Army Corps; photographic lab technician, interpreter/filmstrip translator, 12th Photo Technical Unit-Lowry Field, CO, March Air Force Base, CA

Lee, Henry G; 1st Lieutenant; killed in action.

Lee, Henry Y; 3rd Class; Navy; storekeeper D, USS Boston, USS Essex-Pacific, occupied Japan

Lee, Him P; Army

Lee, J; Military Intelligence Service

Lee, Jimmie B (Louis); Corporal; Army; Bronze Star; Field Artillery commissary steward, 37th Division, 465th FA Battalion-Luzon

Lee, Joe Tin; Army; Air Corps

Lee, Kenneth A; 2nd Lieutenant; died non-battle.

Lee, Kim; Private 1st Class; died non-battle.

Lee, Kim W; Army

Lee, Kin Foo; 1st Lieutenant; Army; Air Medal, Oak Leaf Cluster, Distinguished Flying Cross; Air Corps navigator/bombardier, 10th Air Force, 12th Bomb Group, 434th Bomb Squadron, 319th Bomb Training Group-Central Burma, China Offensive

Lee, Kynsul; Military Intelligence Service; polyglot team

Lee, Lawrence G; Army; Air Corps

Lee, Leland Y; Master Sergeant; Army; Air Force radio traffic analyst, 4th Weather Observ Squadron-N. Africa, India, China

Lee, Lincoln; Military Intelligence Service

Lee, M; Military Intelligence Service

Lee, Marion L; Military Intelligence Service

Lee, Mark Y; Tech/5; Army; Distinguished Unit Badge, Combat Infantry Badge; Medical Corps medical lab technician, 163rd Infantry, 1962nd Service Command Unit-Papua, New Guinea

Lee, Milton; Tech/5; Army; Medical Corps clerk typist, 201st Hospital Ship Company, "Seminole", Sicily, Naples, Foggia, Rome, Arno, Rhineland, N. Apennines

Lee, Milton L; Army

Lee, Murray Kent; Merchant Marine/Coast Guard; able-bodied seaman, Thomas Sumter, SS Marshall Victory-Atlantic

Lee, On Hong; Private 1st Class; killed in action.

Lee, Raymond Wing; 1st Class; Navy; seaman, chaplain's yeoman assistant NXQ, Naval Intelligence, USS Topeka, Shanghai

Lee, Richard; Army

Lee, Richard; Sergeant; Army; Medical Corps athletic instructor, 313th Convalescent General Hospital- Birmingham, England

Lee, Robert E; Private; killed in action.

Lee, Robert Wah; 2nd Class; Navy; aviation machinist's mate, PSC Lido Beach, CASU 2, VPB-100, 200, Hedron FAW 2, Long Island, NY, Pacific

Lee, Sau Wah; Navy

Lee, Stanley G; Tech/5;Army; Signal Corps automotive mechanic, 3181st Signal Service Battalion-Manila, Okinawa

Lee, T; Military Intelligence Service

Lee, Thomas H; Sergeant; Army; Air Corps light truck driver, 14th Air Force, 14th Air Service Group, 2122nd Truck Company-China

Lee, Wah; Navy

Lee, Walter B; Private 1st Class; Army; Bronze Star, Purple Heart, Combat Infantry Badge; Infantry rifleman, 275th Infantry Regiment-Rhineland

Lee, Wei Y; Military Intelligence Service

Lee, William; 1st Class; Navy; electrician's mate, USS Pathfinder, USS Potawatome, USS Bobolink, USS Solace, Pacific

Lee, William Daniel; Captain; Army; Medical Corps dentist, 9th Corps SCU, 70th Division Engineering Battalion Station Hospital-Saipan

Lee, Winifred Eng; 1st Class; Navy; women accepted for volunteer emergency service, seaman, office assistant-US Naval Radio Station, 12th District Naval Base

Lee, Young T; Army

Lee, Yubway; Military Intelligence Service; Headquarters

Leeper, Jarry D (Rev); Military Intelligence Service

Leigh, Thomas W; Military Intelligence Service

Lem, Abel Wo; Major; Army; Air Corps squadron adjutant, technical supply officer, 8th Air Force Fighter Station-England

Lem, Frank S (See F Lem); Private 1st Class; Army; Adjutant General's Division hobby shop specialist, 636th Special Service-Pacific

Lem, Robert F; Tech/4; Army; Air Corps interpreter, 14th Air Force-China-Burma-India Service Command

Lensen, George A; Military Intelligence Service

Leonard Jr, John Richard; Captain; 442nd Regimental Combat Team officer; Combat Infantry Badge

Leong, Edwin; Private 1st Class; Army; Bronze Star Medal (2); Bronze Medal Arrowhead; Corps of Engineers cook, 52nd Engineer Combat Battalion Company C, Palau, New Caledonia, S. Philippines, Japan

Leong, George Q; Private 1st Class; Army; Medical Corps cook, 298th General Hospital-Normandy, Rhineland

Leong, Gilbert L; Tech/Sergeant; Army; Infantry draftsman, 2nd Army Infantry Headquarters

Leong, Hammond; Private 1st Class; Army; Bronze Star Medals (3); Corps of Engineers pioneer, 1308th Engineer GS Regiment-Rhineland, Ardennes

Leong, Harry R; Tech/5; Army; Quartermaster Corps duty soldier, 180th Quartermaster bakery-Rome-Arno, Tunisia

Leong, Herbert P; Captain; Army; Air Corps pilot, 10th Air Force, 12th Bomb Group, 434th Bomb Squadron, 319th Bomb Training Group-China, Burma, India

Leong, Hoo J; Private; died non-battle.

Leong, Hubert; 1st Lieutenant; Army; Air Medal, Oak Leaf Cluster; Air Corps navigation bombardier, Aerial Navigator, 28th Bomb Group, 77th Bomb Squadron, Air Offensive

Leong, Norman (Mon G. Leung); Corporal; Army; Air Corps airplane & engine mechanic, 14th Air Force, 14th Air Service Group, 555th Air Service Squadron-China, Burma, India

Leong, Rober; 3rd Class; Navy; radio man, ATF, Guam, Pearl Harbor, HI

Leong, Shew S; Army; Air Corps

Leong, Walter; 3rd Class; Navy; shipfitter, NCB Detachment #1050, #128 FFA Logistics Support Company- Pacific

Leonida, Domingo D; Private 1st Class; Army; Air Force clerk typist, 1537th Air Force Base Unit-Philippines, Guam, Hawaii

Leonida Jr, John B; Private 1st Class; 442nd Service Company

Lerner, Harry; Military Intelligence Service

Lesinski, Walter; Captain; 442nd Company K officer; Combat Infantry Badge

Lester, James B; Military Intelligence Service

Leung, Lincoln; 2nd Lieutenant; Marine Corps; combat intelligence officer, 1st Marine Air Wing-China

Leung, Monroe T; 2nd Lieutenant; Army; Air Corps draftsman, 1505th Army Air Force Base Unit, 1st Motion picture animation unit

Leung, Quong Y; 1st Class; Navy; seaman, NSC-Guam, Marshall Islands

Leung, William T; Staff Sergeant; Army; Bronze Star (7) Infantry machine gunner, 7th Infantry Division-Attu, Kwajalein, Leyte, Okinawa

Levine, Jerome M; Military Intelligence Service

Lew, Albert; 1st Class; Navy; commissary man, gunners mate, USS Bountiful, USS Raleigh, Aleutian Islands, China Sea, Japan, Philippines

Lew, Alden; Private; Army; Signal Corps telephone switchboard operator, 233rd Army Air Force Base Unit-China, Burma, India

Lew, Bay O; Army

Lew, Cheong; Army

Lew, Danny (San Shin Lew); Corporal; Army; Air Force clerk typist, 91st Reconnaissance, Long Range Photo Squadron-Panama Canal Zone

Lew, Frank; 3rd Class; Navy; aviation ordnance man

Lew, Gene W; Sergeant; Army; Air Force airplane & engine mechanic

Lew, Harry W; 1st Lieutenant; Army; Corps of Engineers-China, Burma, India

Lew, How B; Army

Lew, Howard (How Bing Lew); Private; Army; Signal Corps, 39th Signal Construction Battalion Company B

Lew, James L; Corporal; Army; Air Corps translator, 42nd Army Air Force Base Unit, Chinese Detachment, CA, AZ, TX

Lew, Jem Y; 2nd Lieutenant; Army; Air Corps supply officer, adjutant bombardier instructor, 3501st Army Air Force Base Unit-Boca Raton Field, F

Lew, Jimmy (Wing J Lew); Private 1st Class; Army; Air Corps airplane & engine mechanic, 377th Fighter Squadron-Biggs Field, TX

Lew, Jon F; Tech/5; Army; Bronze Star Medal (2); Coast Artillery Corps cook, 866th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Air Warning Battalion-S. Philippines, Ryukyus

Lew, Kip; Sergeant; Military Intelligence Service; clerk typist, Headquarters & Headquarter Company, US Forces China

Lew, Kip; Army

Lew, L; Military Intelligence Service

Lew, Ming Gai Seto; Private 1st Class; Army; Bronze Star (2); Field Artillery cannoneer, gun crewman, 1st Infantry Division Battery A, 7th Field Artillery Battalion-Normandy, Rhineland, Ardennes

Lew, Norman You; Corporal; Army; Air Corps cook, 3702nd Army Air Force Base Unit

Lew, Poy G; Private 1st Class; Army; Purple Heart, Oak Leaf Cluster, Combat Infantry Badge Infantry rifleman, 91st Infantry Division, 362nd Infantry Regiment-Rome-Arno, N. Apennines, Po Valley

Lew, Saint B; Corporal; Army; Corps of Engineers supply clerk, Company B, 410th Engineering Construction Battalion

Lew, Sinn T; 2nd Lieutenant; Army; Air Corps navigator Squadron N, 3035th Army Air Force Base Unit

Lew, Wah O; Army

Lew, Wah Y; Army

Lew, Wing K; Army; Air Corps

Lew, Yolk T; 1st Lieutenant; Army; Air Medal, Oak Leaf Cluster (3), Distinguished Flying Cross, Distinguished Unit Badge; Air Corps aerial gunner, navigator, 15th Air Force, 2517th Army Air Force Base Unit-Rhineland, Italy, Balkans

Lewe, H; Military Intelligence Service

Lewin, Robert; Military Intelligence Service

Lieberman, Samuel; Military Intelligence Service

Lieu, Walter M; Tech/5;Army; Signal Corps fixed transmitter attendant, Station 798, 142nd Armored Signal Company, Rome-Arno, Rhineland, Central Europe

Lifshitz, Morris Eli; Military Intelligence Service

Light, Milburn R; Private 1st Class; 7th Armored Division Company A; Purple Heart; Belgium

Lim, Koonwah; Technical Sergeant; Army; Air Corps aerial engineer, 14th Air Force, 14th Air Service Group, 407th Air Service Squadron-China, Burma, India, Japan

Lim, Koung; Private 1st Class; Army; Air Corps duty soldier III, 10th Air Force Headquarters Squadron-China Defensive, India, Burma, Air Offensive Japan

Lim, Lawrence; Private 1st Class; Army; Bronze Star Medals (2), Combat Infantry Badge, Presidential Unit Citation; Corps of Military Police parachute rigger & repairman, 9th Service Command, Military Police Detachment, 4905th SCU-Guadalcanal, New Georgia Islands, India, Burma

Lim, Richard; Corporal; Army; Corps of Engineers duty noncommissioned officer, 256th Engineer Combat Battalion Headquarters Service Company-Rhineland, Central Europe

Linder, Erwin E; Military Intelligence Service

Lingley, William B; 1st Lieutenant; 442nd Regimental Combat Team officer; Bronze Star Medal, Distinguished Unit Badge, Combat Infantry Badge

Lissner, Ernest J; Military Intelligence Service

Little, Glenn E; Private; 7th Armored Division Company A; Purple Heart; Belgium

Little, Roy F; Military Intelligence Service; 43rd Division-Bougainville, New Guinea, Luzon

Littlewood, George L; Military Intelligence Service

Lloyd, Barton M; Captain; Military Intelligence Service; China-Burma-India Theater

Lloyd, Robert B (Rev); Military Intelligence Service; 479th Interpreters Team, Sasebo Repatriation

Loebelson, Robert Morris; Military Intelligence Service

Loenholm, R; Military Intelligence Service

Loesser, A; Military Intelligence Service

Loetz, Louis W; Private 1st Class; 7th Armored Division Company A; Purple Heart; France

Loew, Kenneth; Tech/4; Army; Signal Corps cook, 280th Signal Pgn Company-China, Burma, India

Lok, Leung Kwock; 1st Class; Navy; steward's mate, USS Kalk, Pacific

Loizumi, Tokuichi; S/Sergeant; 100th Battalion Company B

Londin, Jerome J; Military Intelligence Service

Long, Arlege R; Private 1st Class; 232nd Combat Engineer Company

Longoria, Walter R; S/Sergeant; 232nd Combat Engineer Company

Loo, Jack D; Private 1st Class; killed in action.

Loo, James Y.W; Staff Sergeant; Army; Administrative noncommissioned officer Headquarters Detachment, Armed Forces West Pacific, Army Post Office 707, Philippines

Loo, Soon J; Army; Air Corps

Loomis, Gordon D; Private; 7th Armored Division Company A; Purple Heart; Holland

Loomis, Stanley P; Military Intelligence Service

Lou, Bing Hay; Tech/5; Army; Medical Corps cook, 218th General Hospital-China, Honolulu, HI

Lou, George H.K; Sergeant; Army; Air Corps clerk typist, 3705th Army Air Force Base Unit

Lou, How G; Army; Air Corps

Lou, Sing L; Corporal; Army; Air Corps engine man, operator, 315th Bombardment Wing-Pacific

Loui, Gong Sun (Louie G. San); Corporal; Army; Air Corps heavy equipment operator, 14th Air Force, 14th Air Service Company, 555th Air Service Squadron-China, Burma, India

Louie, Chee; Army

Louie, James W; Tech/5; Army; Ordnance general clerk, 49th Ordnance Battalion Headquarters Detachment- Pacific

Louie, Jimmy; Sergeant; Army; Air Corps airplane instrument mechanic, 14th Air Force, 555th Air Service Squadron, 597th Air Engineer Squadron-India, Burma, China Offensive/Defensive

Louie, Richard N.S. (Ngook Soon Louie); Corporal; Army; Air Corps machinist, 14th Air Force, 14th Air Service Group, 555th Air Service Squadron-China, Burma, India

Lovell, James; Major; 100th Battalion; Montemarano, Hill 165, Alife, North Africa, Cassino

Lovseth, Percival C; Military Intelligence Service

Low, James W; 1st Lieutenant; 442nd Regimental Combat Team officer

Low, Max C; Military Intelligence Service

Low, Ngoon K; 1st Class; Navy; seaman, USS Topeka, 3rd Fleet Pacific

Low, On Geen; Army

Low, Sam Sik; 1st Class; Navy; seaman, USS LCI, Philippines, Shanghai, Hong Kong, Tsingtao, China, Guam

Low, Ser; Army

Low, Wah J; Army

Low, Yuen Ock; Army

Lowe, Albert; 3rd Mate; Merchant Marines; deck officer, S. Pacific

Lowe, Delbert W; Private; killed in action.

Lowell, Russell J; 1st Lieutenant; 442nd Regimental Combat Team officer; Silver Star Medal, Distinguished Unit Badge, Combat Infantry Badge

Lubitz, Samuel; 1st Lieutenant; 442nd Regimental Combat Team officer; Distinguished Unit Badge, Combat Infantry Badge

Lucadamo, Ernest D Jr; S/Sergeant; 38th Armored Infantry Battalion, Meadale Militare

Lucas, James A; Military Intelligence Service

Lucas, Tom G; Military Intelligence Service

Lue, Fong; Tech/5; Army; Infantry rifleman, Company B, 201st Infantry-Aleutian Islands

Lue, Jack MS; Tech/4; Army; Coast Artillery Corps message center clerk, Headquarters Battery AARTC-Ft Bliss, TX

Luff, Bartorin E; Private 1st Class; 7th Armored Division Company A; Purple Heart; France

Luke Jr, Harold W; 1st Lieutenant; 442nd Regimental Combat Team officer

Lum, Albert J.I; Staff Sergeant; Army; Corps of Engineers, Engineer Office of District Engineers, Engineering Detachment-Honolulu, HI

Lum, Edwin M; Private 1st Class; Marine Corps; transport pilot, 5th Amphibious Corps-S. Pacific

Lum, James H; Army; Air Corps

Lum, Jimmy (James); Military Intelligence Service

Lum, Loy; Army

Lum, Tim; Army

Lum, W. Yook; 3rd Class; Navy; signalman, USS General Sturgis-Japan, Philippines

Lum, Yook; Navy

Luna, Hideo Leonard; Private; 442nd 2nd Battalion Headquarter Company; killed in action 26 Jun 1944 in Italy.

Luna, Leonard; Private; 442nd Regimental Combat Team; Anzio

Lund, Howard L; Military Intelligence Service

Lundberg, John E; Military Intelligence Service

Lury, Robert M; Military Intelligence Service; Fijis, New Caledonia, Guadalcanal

Luther, Howard F; Captain; 442nd Regimental Combat Team officer

Luthy, Robert Paul; Military Intelligence Service

Lyman, Harlin H; Sergeant; 7th Armored Division Company B; Holland

Lyon, Harry L; Major; 442nd Regimental Combat Team officer

Lyum, Daniel; Military Intelligence Service