HOME DATABASES SEARCH SUBMIT RECORDS

Banner - Ancestry.com

Home >> Genealogy Databases >> Military Records >> WWII Military Records >> J Surnames

WWII Military Records

***********************NOTICE******************************

All content/format in this database is Copyright © 2004-2007 I Dream of Genealogy
and may be utilized for private individual use.

This database may be freely linked to but not reproduced in any manner
without the express permission of the author/submitter.

***********************************************************

WWII Military Records compiled and submitted by

Compiled by Dianne Kiyomoto Updated 12/01/05

Jacob, Robert J; S/Sergeant; 7th Armored Division Company C; Purple Heart; Holland

Jacobs, William R; Captain; 442nd officer

Jair, Harry (Gum M. Jair); Staff Sergeant; Army; Air Corps mobile repair unit chief, 14th Air Force, 14th Air Service Group, 555th Air Service Squadron-China, Burma, India

James, Joseph H; Captain; 522nd Field Artillery Headquarters Battery

Jann, Kenneth H; Captain; Army; Air Force/Signal Corps, Operations & Training Staff Officer, 14th Air Force-China

Jee, Gloria Toy Gim; 1st Class; Coast Guard Women's Reserve; seaman, sentry duty

Jehl, Joseph R; Captain; 7th Armored Division Battalion-surgeon, Commander-Medical Detachment; Bronze Star; Holland, Germany, Belgium

Jeo, Junior; Private 1st Class; 100th Battalion Company A; Combat Infantry Badge

Jeong, Shang G; Private 1st Class; Army; Combat Infantry Badge; Infantry light mortar gunner, 17th Armored Infantry-Rhineland

Jer, Get; Staff Sergeant; Army; Air Force airplane crew chief, 14th Air Force, 14th Air Service Group, 555th Air Service Squadron-China, Burma, India, China Offensive

Jett, John Abselom; Captain; 442nd Company L ; Distinguished Unit Badge, Combat Infantry Badge

Jeung, William M; Corporal; Army; Air Force weather observer, 3502nd Army Air Force Base Unit

Jeung, Yook T (Jeung Y. Toy); Sergeant; Army; Air Corps cook, 850th Bomb Squadron-Normandy, Ardennes, Rhineland, Air Offensive

Jew, Bennie; 2nd Lieutenant; Army; Air Corps single engine pilot, 44th Army Air Force Base Unit

Jew, Moon Y; Private 1st Class; Army; Air Corps special vehicle operator, 370th Army Air Force Base Unit

Jew, Yun Fong (Kwan Wong); Tech/4; Army; 79th Infantry, Training Battalion-China, Burma, India

Jochaku, Jacob S; T/Sergeant; 442nd Company L

Jichaku, Tamotsu; Tec/3; 442nd Medical Detachment; Combat Medical Badge 

Jichaku, Thomas Munemasa; Private 1st Class; 442nd Company G; Bronze Star with Oak Leaf Cluster, Purple Heart, killed in action on 12 Jul 1944 in Italy.

Jingu, James E; Tec/4; 442nd Headquarters; Purple Heart, Combat Infantry Badge

Jinnohara, Katsui; Sergeant; 100th Battalion Company E, Company F; killed in action 02-Dec-43 in Italy.

Jinnohara, Kiyoshi; Private 1st Class; 100th Battalion Company B; Purple Heart, Distinguished Unit Badge, Combat Infantry Badge

Jio, Mitsugu; T/Sergeant; 100th Battalion Company A; Distinguished Unit Badge, Oak Leaf Cluster, Combat Infantry Badge

Jodoi, James H; Private 1st Class; 100th Battalion Company C; Distinguished Unit Badge, Combat Infantry Badge

Joe, Edwin J, (Jeong Shew Wing); Technical Sergeant; Army; Bronze Star Medals (13), Air Medal, Silver Oak Leaf Cluster, Purple Heart (2), Presidential Citation, Gold Star Medal; Air Corps flight maintenance gunner, 416th Bomb Group, 669th Bomb Squadron-Normandy, Rhineland, Air Offensive, Stalag IV German Prison Camp

Joe, Samuel; 1st Lieutenant; Army; Air Corps Combat Intelligence, 420th Army Air Force Base Unit

Jofuku, Shigeyuki; Corporal; 100th Battalion Headquarter Company

Johnson, Dow E; Private; 7th Armored Division Company C; Purple Heart; France

Johnson, Ivan C; Captain; 522nd Field Artillery Battery B; Bronze Star; Italy

Johnson, James H; Captain; 7th Armored Division Battalion Headquarters; Purple Heart; France

Johnson, John A "Jack"; 3rd Class; Navy; Bronze Star, Purple Heart; machinist's mate, died 16 Apr 1945.

Johnston, Walter F; Captain; 442nd officer; Silver Star Medal, Bronze Star Medal, Purple Heart, Oak Leaf Cluster, Distinguished Unit Badge, Combat Infantry Badge

Jones, Benjamin Edwin, Jr; 2nd Lieutenant; 7th Armored Division Company C; Purple Heart; Holland

Jones, Robert Bernard; 2nd Lieutenant; 442nd officer; Combat Infantry Badge

Jong, Bill Lyn; Corporal; Marine Corps; Intelligence, 6th Division-Okinawa, China

Jorgensen, Gordon; Military Intelligence Service; Alaska

Jue, Arnold; Corporal; Army; Counter-Intelligence Corps investigator, 441st Detachment-Japan

Jue, Donald FG; Tech/4; Army; Medical Corps surgical technician, 153rd Station Hospital-Philippines

Jue, Edward L; 3rd Class; Navy; Aviation machinist mate, Naval Air Station-Corpus Christi, TX

Jue, Jun W; Military Intelligence Service

Jue, Kay; Private 1st Class; killed in action.

Jue, Young Y; Staff Sergeant; Army; Air Corps motor transportation noncommissioned officer, 14th Air Force Command-China

Jung, Daniel; Corporal; Army; Air Corps welder combination, 987th Air Engineer Squadron-Okinawa, Japan

Jung, Do Y; Sergeant; Army; Medical Corps medical technician, 14th Air Force, 14th Air Service Group-China, Burma, India

Jung, Ebert K; 2nd Lieutenant; Marine Corps, linguist-Headquarters, Headquarters & Service Battalion-Guam, Okinawa

Jung, Frank L; Sergeant; Army; Air Corps general clerk-Headquarters Squadron Base Air Depot-Europe

Jung, Henry Fook; Private 1st Class; Army; Bronze Arrowhead, Bronze Star Medals (2), Combat Infantryman Badge; Infantry laborer, 167th Infantry Regiment-New Guinea, S. Philippines, East Indies

Jung, Jimmie DF; 3rd Class; Navy; motor machinist's mate, 20 mm gunner, USS Burrows, 3rd Fleet-Philippines, Japan, Okinawa, Iwo Jima

Jung, Kim W; Tech Sergeant; Army; Air Corps sheet metal worker, 14th Air Force, 407th Air Service Squadron-China, Burma, India, China Offensive

Jung, Lum T; Private 1st Class; Army; Quartermaster Corps chauffeur, 4284th Quartermaster Corps Railhead Company- Ardennes, Rhineland

Jung, Robert B; Staff Sergeant; Army; Combat Infantry Badge, European Theater Operation Meritorious Performance Citation; Infantry clerk typist, 84th Infantry Division, 335th Infantry Regiment-Ardennes, Rhineland

Jung, Shee Quing; 2nd Class; Navy; Aviation machinist's mate I, Chinese interpreter, US Naval Shore Facilities, Shanghai, China, Logistics Support 517, Air Trans Squadron 2,10, 12 -China, Burma, India